Participants in the Development of the Lumpkin’s Slave Jail/Devil’s Half Acre Project

During all phases of the project, the design team has met with individuals, groups, participants, and the public to listen, brainstorm ideas, and garner feedback. These interactions have been carried out in a variety of methods: Individual Conversations, Small Group Listening Sessions, Invited Charette Styled Workshops, Progress Meetings, and Large Forum community meetings. We would like to thank every individual that has spent time with us and has assisted in our understanding of the public desire for this project.

  • Alecia Blackwell, Economic & Community Development, City of Richmond
  • Ana Edwards, Defenders for Freedom, Justice & Equality, Sacred Ground Historical Reclamation Project
  • Andrea DeKoter, National Park Service
  • Anedra Bourne, Venture Richmond
  • Anthony Washington, Richmond Public Schools
  • Bill Martin, The Valentine
  • Carren Clarke, Independent Artist
  • Christy Coleman, The American Civil War Museum
  • Cynthia Newbille, Richmond City Council
  • David Herring, Slave Trail Commission / ACORN
  • David Marion Green, Independent Artist
  • Delegate Delores McQuinn, Slave Trail Commission / VA House of Delegates
  • Douglas Dunlap, City of Richmond Planning Office
  • Dr. Andrea Bonior, Clinical Psychologist
  • Dr. Corey Walker, Virginia Union University
  • Dr. Joseph F. Johnson, Virginia Union University
  • Dr. Kevin Allison, Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Dr. Lauranett Lee, Independent Historian
  • Dr. Raymond Hylton, Virginia Union University
  • Dr. Roland Moore, Virginia Union University
  • Dr. Spencer Crew, George Mason University
  • Ed Ayers, University of Richmond
  • Elizabeth Chew, Jame Madison’s Montpelier
  • Elizabeth Kostelny, Preservation Virginia
  • Ellen Chapman, Cultural Heritage Partners
  • Ellen Robertson, Richmond City Council
  • Elvatrice Belsches, Independent Richmond Historian / Author
  • Erin Wilcox, Randi Korn & Associates
  • Free Egunfemi, Untold RVA
  • Gregg Kimball, Library of Virginia
  • Hamilton Glass, Independent Artist
  • Harold Green, Independent Artist
  • Jaime Brookman, Richmond Public Schools
  • Jamie Bosket, Virginia Historical Society
  • Janine Bell, Slave Trail Commission / Elegba Folklore Society
  • Jennifer Hatchett, Department of Public Utilities, City of Richmond
  • Krystof Rechowicz, Old Dominion University
  • Lee Downey, Economic & Community Development, City of Richmond
  • Libby O’Connell, Historian A&E Networks
  • Ma’Asehyahu Isra-Ul, Richmond Public Schools
  • Marcel Sykes, James Madison’s Montpelier
  • Maritza Pechin, City of Richmond Planning Office
  • Mark Olinger, City of Richmond Planning Office
  • Marvin Roane, Armstrong Leadership, Richmond Public Schools
  • Matt Laird, James River Institute for Archaeology
  • Max Page, University of Massachusetts Amherst
  • Mike Forden, Messer Contracting
  • Nicole Winter, Chesterfield County Public Schools
  • Nikki DeJesus Sertsu, DeJesus Sertsu and Associates
  • Pamela Cox, Virginia Union University
  • Pat Montgomery, Messer Contracting
  • Paul Diggs, Schnabel
  • Paul McClellan, Economic & Community Development, City of Richmond
  • Paula Saylor-Robinson, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts
  • Rev. Ben Campbell, Slave Trail Commission / Richmond Hill
  • Rev. Sylvester “Tee” Turner, Slave Trail Commission / Hope in the Cities
  • Rhonda Tyson, Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation
  • Robert Nieweg, National Trust for Historic Preservation
  • Robert Steidel, Department of Public Utilities, City of Richmond
  • Robert (Bob) Stone, Department of Public Utilities, City of Richmond
  • Rosemary Green, Department of Public Utilities, City of Richmond
  • Roslyn Brock, NAACP
  • Saikou Diallo, Old Dominion University
  • Selena Cuffee-Glenn, City of Richmond
  • Selicia Allen, Virginia Union University
  • Sharon Shahid, Independent Museum Consultant
  • Shekinah Mitchell, Non-Profit
  • Sheldon Scott, Independent Artist
  • Sherri Tinsley, Economic & Community Development, City of Richmond
  • Susan Hamilton, Department of Public Utilities, City of Richmond
  • Ted Phillips, United States Holocaust Memorial and Museum
  • Vanessa Coombs, Virginia Union University
  • Vanessa Diamond, Hands on Greater Richmond
  • Virginia Coleman, Independent Artist
  • Waite Rawls, The American Civil War Museum
  • Yvette Rajput, Armstrong Leadership, Richmond Public Schools

 

Student Participants

Learn more about student participation.

  • Andre Jackson, Richmond Public Schools
  • Ashley Wilson, Richmond Public Schools
  • Bree Palmer, Chesterfield County Public Schools
  • Corvell Poag, Richmond Public Schools
  • Faith Pearson, Chesterfield County Public Schools
  • India Williams, Richmond Public Schools
  • Moises Suihuo, Richmond Public Schools
  • Samiya Jackson, Richmond Public Schools
  • Shandai Alexander, Richmond Public Schools
  • Tarquasia Bell, Richmond Public Schools
  • Valaisha Gamble, Richmond Public Schools